Is Baby brie bites, raspberry chipotle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream and natural flavoring
- cream
- pasteurized cow's milk
- brie cheese
- clarified butter
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- cornstarch with tricalcium phosphate
- +2 more
cream and natural flavoring
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brie cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cream, cultures, salt, enzymes), phyllo dough (enriched unbleached unbromated wheat flour [enriched wheat flour {niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid}, malted barley flour], filtered water, cornstarch with tricalcium phosphate, natural flavor, malted barley flour, soybean oil, salt, soy lecithin), rasbperry jam (cane sugar, seedless raspberry puree, water, lemon juice concentrate, fruit pectin), brown sugar, chipotle pepper puree (chipotle peppers, tomato puree, onions, vinegar canola oil, sugar, salt, paprika, garlic), modified cornstarch, xanthan gum, soybean oil, clarified butter (cream and natural flavoring).
Check Baby brie bites, raspberry chipotle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baby brie bites, raspberry chipotle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


