Is Baby brie bites, raspberry chipotle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cream and natural flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • cornstarch with tricalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

cream and natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brie cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cream, cultures, salt, enzymes), phyllo dough (enriched unbleached unbromated wheat flour [enriched wheat flour {niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid}, malted barley flour], filtered water, cornstarch with tricalcium phosphate, natural flavor, malted barley flour, soybean oil, salt, soy lecithin), rasbperry jam (cane sugar, seedless raspberry puree, water, lemon juice concentrate, fruit pectin), brown sugar, chipotle pepper puree (chipotle peppers, tomato puree, onions, vinegar canola oil, sugar, salt, paprika, garlic), modified cornstarch, xanthan gum, soybean oil, clarified butter (cream and natural flavoring).

Check Baby brie bites, raspberry chipotle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySmokySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking