Is BABY DILL WHOLES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small whole pickles deliver a tangy, mildly sour flavor with crisp, crunchy texture and firm skin. Commonly used as snacks, burger or sandwich toppers, charcuterie board components, cocktail garnishes, or chopped into relishes. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch and size, occasional soft specimens, and mixed comments about packaging and saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW 5.

Check BABY DILL WHOLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
AcidicSaltyGarlickyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing