Is BABY GREENS & ANCIENT GRAIN SALAD BOWL, BABY GREENS & ANCIENT GRAIN Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC SPRING MIX (ORGANIC BABY LETTUCES (LOLLO ROSSA, TANGO, RED AND GREEN OAK, RED LEAF, GREEN LEAF, ORGANIC BABY GREENS [TATSOI, MIZUNA, RED AND GREEN CHARD, RED AND GREEN MUSTARD, FRISEE, ARUGULA] ORGANIC BABY SPINACH, ORGANIC RADICCHIO, ORGANIC KALE, INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON), ORGANIC ORANGE VINAIGRETTE (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC RICE VINEGAR, ORGANIC ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC BASIL, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC DRIED ORANGE PEEL, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC ORANGE OIL, ORGANIC FLAVOR), COOKED ORGANIC WHEAT BERRIES ORGANIC WHEAT BERRIES, WATER), COOKED ORGANIC RED QUINOA (ORGANIC RED QUINOA, WATER), ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC RED CABBAGE.

Check BABY GREENS & ANCIENT GRAIN SALAD BOWL, BABY GREENS & ANCIENT GRAIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusNuttySavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad