Is BABY KALE SWEET ONION DIJON KIT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • honey roasted almonds
  • honey
  • cured with water
  • xanthan gum

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY KALE, SWEET ONION VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SWEET ONIONS, DIJON MUSTARD [WATER, MUSTARD SEED, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC {COLOR}, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], CIDER VINEGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN UP TO 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), HONEY ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, HONEY, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), CARROTS.

Check BABY KALE SWEET ONION DIJON KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go