Is BABY KALE SWEET ONION DIJON KIT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BABY KALE, SWEET ONION VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SWEET ONIONS, DIJON MUSTARD [WATER, MUSTARD SEED, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC {COLOR}, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], CIDER VINEGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN UP TO 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), HONEY ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, HONEY, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), CARROTS.
Check BABY KALE SWEET ONION DIJON KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BABY KALE SWEET ONION DIJON KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


