Is Baby Likes 7+ Months Butternut Squash, Rice & Lamb 130g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- halal lamb meat 10
halal lamb meat 10
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Vegetables 51% (Butternut Squash 20%, Carrot 12%, Parsnip 10%, Onion 9%), Water 24%, Organic Cooked Rice 14% (Water, Organic Rice), Halal Lamb Meat 10%, Organic Garlic, Organic Curry Powder
Check Baby Likes 7+ Months Butternut Squash, Rice & Lamb 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baby Likes 7+ Months Butternut Squash, Rice & Lamb 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
Great Value Butternut Squash
Zoup! Good Really Good Butternut Squash Soup With Brown Butter & Sage
Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Mac And Cheese
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


