Is Baby Ruth Bar - Improved Recipe with Dry Roasted Peanuts, 1.9 ounces Pescatarian?

Description
A compact confection offering a balanced blend of sweet and slightly salty notes, combining creamy and chewy layers with intermittent crunchy textures. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert; customer reviews frequently mention improved flavor, familiar nostalgic appeal, and satisfying portion size and reliable everyday indulgence.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid esters
- less than 1% of dextrose, salt, soy lecithin, soybean oil, carrageenan, tbhq, citric acid
- of dextrose
- glycerin
lactic acid esters
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A compact confection offering a balanced blend of sweet and slightly salty notes, combining creamy and chewy layers with intermittent crunchy textures. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert; customer reviews frequently mention improved flavor, familiar nostalgic appeal, and satisfying portion size and reliable everyday indulgence.
Ingredients
Sugar, Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel and Coconut Oil, Cocoa, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Dairy Product Solids, and Less than 1% of Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Carrageenan, TBHQ and Citric Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Lactic Acid Esters.
Check Baby Ruth Bar - Improved Recipe with Dry Roasted Peanuts, 1.9 ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baby Ruth Bar - Improved Recipe with Dry Roasted Peanuts, 1.9 ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Baby Ruth Bar - Improved Recipe with Dry Roasted Peanuts, 1.9 ounces is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


