Is Baby Star Crispy Ramen Snack Garlic 70g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 631
- 627
- 621
631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL(PALM OIL, ANTIOXIDANT(307B)), TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, FLAVOUR ENHANCER(621), SUGAR, GARLIC EXTRACT(0.5%) (GARLIC EXTRACT, SUGAR), SEASONING POWDER(HYDROLYSED PROTEIN(SOY, WHEAT, CORN), ONION SEASONING(MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT(YEAST, SWEET POTATO), SALT, RICE VINEGAR, GLUCOSE, PALM OIL, ONION EXTRACT(ONION, SALT), FLAVOUR ENHANCER(631,627,621,331), SWEETENER(420 ), SEQUESTRANT(340))), ONION EXTRACT, HYDROLYSED SOY PROTEIN, FLAVOUR ENHANCER(631,627).
Check Baby Star Crispy Ramen Snack Garlic 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baby Star Crispy Ramen Snack Garlic 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
ROASTED GARLIC & ROSEMARY POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Garlic Parmesan - 7.2 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Parmesan Sauce & Marinade 473ml
About this product
Snack · Pouch


