Is BABY SWISS CHEESE, BABY SWISS Dairy Free?

Description
Lightly nutty and mildly sweet, this cheese offers a creamy, supple texture with small, regular eyes and easy sliceability. Commonly used on sandwiches, melts and cheese boards, it melts evenly and adds mild flavor without overpowering. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent quality, smooth meltability and pleasant, approachable taste and reliability.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly nutty and mildly sweet, this cheese offers a creamy, supple texture with small, regular eyes and easy sliceability. Commonly used on sandwiches, melts and cheese boards, it melts evenly and adds mild flavor without overpowering. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent quality, smooth meltability and pleasant, approachable taste and reliability.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES.
Check BABY SWISS CHEESE, BABY SWISS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BABY SWISS CHEESE, BABY SWISS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


