Is BABY SWISS CHEESE, BABY SWISS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly nutty and mildly sweet, this cheese offers a creamy, supple texture with small, regular eyes and easy sliceability. Commonly used on sandwiches, melts and cheese boards, it melts evenly and adds mild flavor without overpowering. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent quality, smooth meltability and pleasant, approachable taste and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES.

Check BABY SWISS CHEESE, BABY SWISS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyMildSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingLunch