Is Babybel 100% Real Cheese Mini Original Semisoft Cheese Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, semi‑soft, creamy texture; individually wax‑coated portions are often peeled and eaten as a convenient snack. Common uses include lunchboxes, on‑the‑go snacking, and cheese plates. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, easy peeling, kid appeal, and convenient portioning, with occasional comments on size and packaging.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized cultured milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, semi‑soft, creamy texture; individually wax‑coated portions are often peeled and eaten as a convenient snack. Common uses include lunchboxes, on‑the‑go snacking, and cheese plates. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, easy peeling, kid appeal, and convenient portioning, with occasional comments on size and packaging.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes. Contains Milk.
Check Babybel 100% Real Cheese Mini Original Semisoft Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Babybel 100% Real Cheese Mini Original Semisoft Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Babybel 100% Real Cheese Mini Original Semisoft Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


