Is Babybel 100% Real Cheese Semisoft Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, semisoft consistency offering gentle chew and slight elasticity; commonly eaten as a portable snack, packed in lunches, added to lunchboxes, or served on casual cheese plates. Reviewers cite convenient individual portions and consistent taste, while some occasionally note blandness or a slightly salty finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes. Contains Milk.

Check Babybel 100% Real Cheese Semisoft Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep