Is Babybel Original Mini Lunchbox Snack Cheese Big Pack Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor and smooth, springy texture characterize these small, individually wrapped rounds. Commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or on-the-go portions, they peel easily from their wax shells. Customer reviews note consistent taste, convenient portability, kid-friendly size, and perceived value, while some mention the wax peel and durability.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurised milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor and smooth, springy texture characterize these small, individually wrapped rounds. Commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or on-the-go portions, they peel easily from their wax shells. Customer reviews note consistent taste, convenient portability, kid-friendly size, and perceived value, while some mention the wax peel and durability.
Ingredients
Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Lactic Ferments, Vegetarian Rennet
Check Babybel Original Mini Lunchbox Snack Cheese Big Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Babybel Original Mini Lunchbox Snack Cheese Big Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Where to buy
Babybel Original Mini Lunchbox Snack Cheese Big Pack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


