Is Babybel Semisoft Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small semi-soft rounds offer a mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly springy texture. Commonly eaten as grab-and-go snacks, added to lunchboxes, served on cheese boards, or melted on sandwiches and crackers. Reviews frequently note convenient portioning, consistent mild taste, kid-friendly appeal, and portability, though some find it bland too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes. Contains Milk.

Check Babybel Semisoft Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch