Is BabyRuth Fun Size Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- lactic acid esters
- glycerin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar , Roasted Peanuts , Corn Syrup , Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Coconut Oil , Nonfat Milk , Cocoa , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Glycerin and Less than 1% : of : Dextrose , Dairy Product Solids , Salt , Soy Lecithin , Soybean Oil , Carrageenan , TBHQ and Citric Acid ( To Preserve Freshness ) , Lactic Acid Esters .
Check BabyRuth Fun Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BabyRuth Fun Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
BabyRuth Fun Size is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


