Is BabyRuth Fun Size Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dairy product solids
- nonfat milk
- lactic acid esters
- dextrose
- glycerin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar , Roasted Peanuts , Corn Syrup , Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Coconut Oil , Nonfat Milk , Cocoa , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Glycerin and Less than 1% : of : Dextrose , Dairy Product Solids , Salt , Soy Lecithin , Soybean Oil , Carrageenan , TBHQ and Citric Acid ( To Preserve Freshness ) , Lactic Acid Esters .
Check BabyRuth Fun Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BabyRuth Fun Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
BabyRuth Fun Size is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


