Is Bachelors Pasta 'N Sauce Chicken & Mushroom Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta Spirals (51%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Salt, Maltodextrin, Flavourings (contain Barley), Mushroom Juice Concentrate Powder (1%), Onion Powder, Mushroom Powder, Dried Parsley, Roasted Garlic, Sugar, Ground Turmeric, Chicken Fat, Black Pepper Extract. May also contain celery, egg and soya.

Check Bachelors Pasta 'N Sauce Chicken & Mushroom Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch