Is Bachelors Pasta 'N Sauce Chicken & Mushroom Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chicken fat
- buttermilk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta Spirals (51%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Salt, Maltodextrin, Flavourings (contain Barley), Mushroom Juice Concentrate Powder (1%), Onion Powder, Mushroom Powder, Dried Parsley, Roasted Garlic, Sugar, Ground Turmeric, Chicken Fat, Black Pepper Extract. May also contain celery, egg and soya.
Check Bachelors Pasta 'N Sauce Chicken & Mushroom Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bachelors Pasta 'N Sauce Chicken & Mushroom Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


