Is Bachman Jax Cheddar Cheese Puffed Curls 9.75 Oz Bags (3 Bags) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed, Corn, Canola, Sunflower, Safflower), Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Natural Flavors, Buttermilk, Disodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Artificial Flavors, Milkfat, Yellow 6, Yellow 5

Check Bachman Jax Cheddar Cheese Puffed Curls 9.75 Oz Bags (3 Bags) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bachman Jax Cheddar Cheese Puffed Curls 9.75 Oz Bags (3 Bags) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go