Is Bachman Jax Cheddar Cheese Puffed Curls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors sodium phosphate

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Puffed curls offer an airy, crunchy texture and bold cheddar flavor with a lingering savory finish. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, or paired with sandwiches and dips. Customer reviews often note consistent crispness and strong seasoning, while some mention uneven coating or occasional stale pieces and portion variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Or Canola Oil), Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Milkfat, Buttermilk Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors Sodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Milk.

Check Bachman Jax Cheddar Cheese Puffed Curls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go