Is Bachman Jax Real Cheddar Cheese Puffed Curls 6 oz. Bag (3 Bags) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • less than 2% of the following: disodium phosphate, blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Contains Iron As Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Or Sunflower Oil), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Disodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Color Annatto Extract Yellow No, 6, Turmeric Extract

Check Bachman Jax Real Cheddar Cheese Puffed Curls 6 oz. Bag (3 Bags) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bachman Jax Real Cheddar Cheese Puffed Curls 6 oz. Bag (3 Bags) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go