Is Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy puffs deliver a pronounced aged white cheddar flavor and crisp, melt-in-the-mouth texture; commonly eaten straight from the bag as a casual snack, used as a party nibble or packed for lunches. Reviewers note satisfying cheesiness and crunch, citing occasional uneven seasoning and variable bag-fill as minor complaints overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil And/or Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Citric Acid And Lactic Acid (For Flavor), Organic Black Pepper

Check Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensYummy

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go