Is Back Country Cuisine Cottage Pie Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • 1442
  • 471

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed Potato (33%) (potato Flakes (potato, Emulsifier (471), Antioxidant (citric Acid), Preservative (223) (sulphites))), Milk Powder (contains Milk, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin)), Canola Oil, Salt, Sugar, Chives), Beef (25%), Sauce (sugar, Thickener (1442), Vegetables, Maltodextrin, Salt, Acidity Regulators (262, Citric Acid), Flavours, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yeast Extract, Herbs & Spices, Canola Oil, Colour (paprika Oleoresins), Vegetable Extracts), Carrot (carrot, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (sodium Bicarbonate)), Peas (peas, Acidity Regulator (331, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Corn. Contains Sulphites, Milk and Soy.

Check Back Country Cuisine Cottage Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Back Country Cuisine Cottage Pie | Spoonful