Is Back Country Cuisine Cottage Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- milk powder
- milk
- 1442
- 471
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mashed Potato (33%) (potato Flakes (potato, Emulsifier (471), Antioxidant (citric Acid), Preservative (223) (sulphites))), Milk Powder (contains Milk, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin)), Canola Oil, Salt, Sugar, Chives), Beef (25%), Sauce (sugar, Thickener (1442), Vegetables, Maltodextrin, Salt, Acidity Regulators (262, Citric Acid), Flavours, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yeast Extract, Herbs & Spices, Canola Oil, Colour (paprika Oleoresins), Vegetable Extracts), Carrot (carrot, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (sodium Bicarbonate)), Peas (peas, Acidity Regulator (331, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Corn. Contains Sulphites, Milk and Soy.
Check Back Country Cuisine Cottage Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Back Country Cuisine Cottage Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 45 Oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


