Is Back Roads Original Organic Plant Based Granola, Original Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALL ORGANIC INGREDIENTS: CERTIFIED GLUTEN FREE ROLLED OATS, VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP, RAISINS, COCONUT CHIPS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SESAME SEEDS AND SHREDDED COCONUT.

Check Back Roads Original Organic Plant Based Granola, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go