Is Back to Basics Original Shiitake Jerky, Original Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- artificial soy sauce flavor
- soy sauce
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, BROWN SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, BROWN SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SALT, MUSHROOM EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL SOY SAUCE FLAVOR), SUNFLOWER OIL, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, GARLIC), SPICES, RICE FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC EXTRACT), PAPRIKA SMOKEY (PAPRIKA, CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE POWDERS (ONION, GARLIC), NATURAL FLAVORS).
Check Back to Basics Original Shiitake Jerky, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Back to Basics Original Shiitake Jerky, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried, Strip


