Is Back to Nature Cookies, Non-GMO Fudge Mint, 6.4 Ounce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fudge-mint cookies offer a pronounced chocolate-mint flavor with a fudgy, slightly soft center and crisp cookie edges. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or used in desserts. Reviewers frequently note satisfying mint-chocolate contrast, portable packaging, and mixed opinions on sweetness and occasional texture inconsistencies reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fudge Coating (Cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Peppermint Oil. Contains: Soy, Wheat. Made on the same equipment that processes egg, milk, peanuts and tree nuts.

Check Back to Nature Cookies, Non-GMO Fudge Mint, 6.4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Back to Nature Cookies, Non-GMO Fudge Mint, 6.4 Ounce is available at 9 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsShopRiteVitacostWalmartGiant EagleWegmansYummyAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBaking