Is Back To Nature Fudge Mint Cookies, 6.4-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fudge Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Cocoa (Natural And Processed With Alkali), Whey (From Milk), Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavor), Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Evaporated Cane Juice, Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Organic Evaporated Cane Juice Invert Syrup, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Back To Nature Fudge Mint Cookies, 6.4-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Back To Nature Fudge Mint Cookies, 6.4-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go