No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Is Back To Nature Fudge Mint Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fudge coating (cane sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa powder [processed with alkali], sunflower lecithin, salt), wheat flour, cane sugar, palm oil, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), invert cane syrup, contains 2% or less of leavening (baking soda, ammonium bicarbonate), sea salt, soy lecithin, peppermint oil. Contains: wheat, soy. Made in a facility that also processes almond, coconut, milk, peanuts.

Check Back To Nature Fudge Mint Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Gluten Free? Back To Nature Fudge Mint Cookies | Spoonful