Is Back To Nature Harvest Blend, 10-Ounce Pouches (Pack of 3) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • expeller-pressed oleic vegetable oil

expeller-pressed oleic vegetable oil

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raisins, Cashews, Almonds, Pumpkin Seed Kernels, Sunflower Seed Kernels, Pecans, Dried Apricots, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Expeller-pressed Oleic Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Safflower), Contains: Cashew, Almond, Pumpkin Seed, Sunflower Seed, Pecan

Check Back To Nature Harvest Blend, 10-Ounce Pouches (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Back To Nature Harvest Blend, 10-Ounce Pouches (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast