Is back to NATURE Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Organic Shells & Cheddar Box - 6 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured organic milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic cheddar cheese sauce mix

cultured organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Macaroni Product (Organic Semolina (From Organic Wheat)), Organic Cheddar Cheese Sauce Mix (Organic Skim Milk, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Enzymes (Non Animal)), Organic Maltodextrin, Salt, Organic Cornstarch, Cultured Organic Milk, Organic Annatto (Color))

Check back to NATURE Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Organic Shells & Cheddar Box - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

back to NATURE Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Organic Shells & Cheddar Box - 6 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Pasta · Box

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish