Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Back to Nature Plant Based Chocolate Chunk Cookies Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Back to Nature Plant Based Chocolate Chunk Cookies are a vegan and non-GMO treat. These crunchy cookies are made with semisweet chocolate chips and wheat flour, creating a deliciously simple and crafted snack. They are best enjoyed with milk, and people really appreciate their taste. With their vegan ingredients and great flavor, these cookies are a popular choice among cookie lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour, Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cane Sugar, Safflower Oil, Leavening (baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Back to Nature Plant Based Chocolate Chunk Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Back to Nature Plant Based Chocolate Chunk Cookies is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsShopRiteVitacostGiant EagleWegmansCentral MarketYummy

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Vegetarian? Back to Nature Plant Based Chocolate Chunk Cookies | Spoonful