Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Back to Nature Plant Based Chocolate Chunk Cookies Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Back to Nature Plant Based Chocolate Chunk Cookies are a vegan and non-GMO treat. These crunchy cookies are made with semisweet chocolate chips and wheat flour, creating a deliciously simple and crafted snack. They are best enjoyed with milk, and people really appreciate their taste. With their vegan ingredients and great flavor, these cookies are a popular choice among cookie lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour, Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cane Sugar, Safflower Oil, Leavening (baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Back to Nature Plant Based Chocolate Chunk Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Back to Nature Plant Based Chocolate Chunk Cookies is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsShopRiteVitacostGiant EagleWegmansCentral MarketYummy

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Vegan? Back to Nature Plant Based Chocolate Chunk Cookies | Spoonful