Is Back to Nature Restaurant Style Croutons 737g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese flavour
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • natural flavour
  • natural hickory smoke flavour
  • microbial enzymes
  • mid-oleic sunflower
  • +1 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Focaccia Bread (wheat Flour, Salt, Mid-oleic Sunflower And/or High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Yeast, Sugar, Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic De Acid), Mid-oleic Sunflower And/or High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sugars (maltodextrin, Sugar), Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Whey, Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese, Parsley, Cheddar Cheese Flavour (cheddar Cheese, Whey, Microbial Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavour, Natural Flavour. Contains: Milk, Wheat

Check Back to Nature Restaurant Style Croutons 737g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece, Dried, Cube

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking