Is Back to Nature Rosemary & Olive Oil Stoneground Wheat Crackers Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Safflower Oil, Seasoning (brown Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Rosemary, Cane Sugar, Onion Powder, Olive Oil), Whole Wheat Flour, Whole Wheat Flakes, Whole Brown Flax Seed, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Than Of Sea Salt, Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Barley Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin, Enzymes. Contains Wheat and Soy.
Check Back to Nature Rosemary & Olive Oil Stoneground Wheat Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Back to Nature Rosemary & Olive Oil Stoneground Wheat Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


