This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Back to Nature Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Seasoning Blend (yeast Extract, Organic Rice Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Organic Vinegar Powder, Acacia Gum, Sugar, Organic Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide), Palm Oil, Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Contains 2% Or Less Than Of Sunflower Lecithin, Yeast Extract, Cane Sugar, Salt, Annatto Extract (for Color), Lactic Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder. Contains Wheat.

Check Back to Nature against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Back to Nature | Spoonful