Is Backerhaus Veit Marble Rye Artisan Loaf - 17.64 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- light rye flour
- malted barley flour
- cultured rye flour
- wheat malt flour
- rye flour
- malted barley extract
- pregelatinized rye flour
- cultured wheat starch
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, LIGHT RYE FLOUR, YEAST, CULTURED RYE FLOUR, CARAWAY SEEDS, SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, RYE FLOUR, WHEAT MALT FLOUR, ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID, PREGELATINIZED RYE FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID.
Check Backerhaus Veit Marble Rye Artisan Loaf - 17.64 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Backerhaus Veit Marble Rye Artisan Loaf - 17.64 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


