Is Lewis Bake Shop Hearty Rye Half Loaf Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • barley malt
  • light rye flour
  • wheat gluten
  • flour
  • wheat starch

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley malt
light rye flour
wheat gluten

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, earthy rye loaf with a pronounced savory flavor and a dense, slightly chewy crumb. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, toasting, or alongside soups and stews. Reviewers often note consistent slice thickness, good freshness out of package, and a traditional rye taste suitable for both casual meals and open-faced sandwiches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Light Rye Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Caraway Seeds, Salt, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Ground Caraway Seeds, Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono and Diglycerides, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Ground Dill, Yeast Nutrients (Ammonium Sulfate, Citric Acid), Acetic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Wheat Starch, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin.

Check Lewis Bake Shop Hearty Rye Half Loaf Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lewis Bake Shop Hearty Rye Half Loaf Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz is available at 5 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking