Is Lewis Bake Shop Hearty Rye Half Loaf Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Firm, earthy rye loaf with a pronounced savory flavor and a dense, slightly chewy crumb. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, toasting, or alongside soups and stews. Reviewers often note consistent slice thickness, good freshness out of package, and a traditional rye taste suitable for both casual meals and open-faced sandwiches.

Description
Firm, earthy rye loaf with a pronounced savory flavor and a dense, slightly chewy crumb. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, toasting, or alongside soups and stews. Reviewers often note consistent slice thickness, good freshness out of package, and a traditional rye taste suitable for both casual meals and open-faced sandwiches.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Light Rye Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Caraway Seeds, Salt, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Ground Caraway Seeds, Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono and Diglycerides, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Ground Dill, Yeast Nutrients (Ammonium Sulfate, Citric Acid), Acetic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Wheat Starch, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin.
Check Lewis Bake Shop Hearty Rye Half Loaf Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Bake Shop Hearty Rye Half Loaf Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Lewis Bake Shop Hearty Rye Half Loaf Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


