Is Backerhaus Veit Multigrain Artisan Loaf - 17.64 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy grits

soy grits

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MULTIGRAIN BLEND (WHEAT FLAKES, RYE MEAL, WHEAT BRAN, FLAX SEEDS, CORN FLAKES, OAT FLAKES, RYE FLOUR, SOY GRITS, MILLET SEEDS), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ROLLED OATS, FLAX SEEDS, SUGAR, SEA SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, SESAME SEEDS, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLAKES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER).

Check Backerhaus Veit Multigrain Artisan Loaf - 17.64 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Backerhaus Veit Multigrain Artisan Loaf - 17.64 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep