Is Backmischung Schokoflocken kuchen Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gluten-free baking mix for a chocolate flake cake, ingredients: baking mix: corn starch, sugar, corn flour, rice flour, humectant: sorbitol, baking powder (acidifier: diphosphates, raising agent: sodium carbonates), thickener: guar gum, flavouring, table salt cocoa-containing fat glaze (16,5%): twitches vegetable fats (palm, coconut shea), low-fat cocoa powder (3,3%), lactose, emulsifier lecithins, chocolate flakes (11%): sugar, cocoa mass (2,8%), low-fat cocoa powder (0,8%) %), emulsifier: lecithins, glazing agent: shellac product may contain traces of egg, milk, soy and nuts, best before end: see lid, store in a cool and dry place, you will add: for the dough: 150 g soft margarine or butter and 3 eggs (size m),

Check Backmischung Schokoflocken kuchen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking