Is Backmischung Schokoflocken kuchen Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • shellac product
  • lecithins
  • chocolate flakes
  • emulsifier lecithins
  • sorbitol
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gluten-free baking mix for a chocolate flake cake, ingredients: baking mix: corn starch, sugar, corn flour, rice flour, humectant: sorbitol, baking powder (acidifier: diphosphates, raising agent: sodium carbonates), thickener: guar gum, flavouring, table salt cocoa-containing fat glaze (16,5%): twitches vegetable fats (palm, coconut shea), low-fat cocoa powder (3,3%), lactose, emulsifier lecithins, chocolate flakes (11%): sugar, cocoa mass (2,8%), low-fat cocoa powder (0,8%) %), emulsifier: lecithins, glazing agent: shellac product may contain traces of egg, milk, soy and nuts, best before end: see lid, store in a cool and dry place, you will add: for the dough: 150 g soft margarine or butter and 3 eggs (size m),

Check Backmischung Schokoflocken kuchen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking