Is Backpacker's Pantry Creme Brulee Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • sweet cream powder
  • buttermilk
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese solids

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
sweet cream powder
buttermilk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheesecake mix (sugar, corn syrup solids, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cream cheese solids (cream, nonfat milk, sodium caseinate, corn syrup solids, salt, lactic acid, silicon dioxide, dipotassium phosphate, sodium alginate), buttermilk, nonfat milk, modified food starch (tapioca), tetrasodium pyrophosphate, carrageenan, lactose, lactic acid esters of mono and diglycerides, sodium silicoaluminate, dipotassium phosphate, yellow 5, yellow 6), sweet cream powder, nonfat dry milk, crème brûlée flake (sugar, rice syrup, brown sugar (sugar, cane syrups), palm oil, fruit and vegetable color (apple, carrot, hibiscus), natural flavor), modified food starch (from corn), crème brûlée flavor (dextrose, natural flavors).

Check Backpacker's Pantry Creme Brulee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Backpacker's Pantry Creme Brulee is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep