Is Backpacker's Pantry Creme Brulee Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk
- sweet cream powder
- lactose
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- cream
- cream cheese solids
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- lactic acid esters of mono
- +1 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheesecake mix (sugar, corn syrup solids, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cream cheese solids (cream, nonfat milk, sodium caseinate, corn syrup solids, salt, lactic acid, silicon dioxide, dipotassium phosphate, sodium alginate), buttermilk, nonfat milk, modified food starch (tapioca), tetrasodium pyrophosphate, carrageenan, lactose, lactic acid esters of mono and diglycerides, sodium silicoaluminate, dipotassium phosphate, yellow 5, yellow 6), sweet cream powder, nonfat dry milk, crème brûlée flake (sugar, rice syrup, brown sugar (sugar, cane syrups), palm oil, fruit and vegetable color (apple, carrot, hibiscus), natural flavor), modified food starch (from corn), crème brûlée flavor (dextrose, natural flavors).
Check Backpacker's Pantry Creme Brulee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Backpacker's Pantry Creme Brulee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Backpacker's Pantry Creme Brulee is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


