Is Backpacker's Pantry Creme Brulee Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
lactic acid esters of mono
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheesecake mix (sugar, corn syrup solids, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cream cheese solids (cream, nonfat milk, sodium caseinate, corn syrup solids, salt, lactic acid, silicon dioxide, dipotassium phosphate, sodium alginate), buttermilk, nonfat milk, modified food starch (tapioca), tetrasodium pyrophosphate, carrageenan, lactose, lactic acid esters of mono and diglycerides, sodium silicoaluminate, dipotassium phosphate, yellow 5, yellow 6), sweet cream powder, nonfat dry milk, crème brûlée flake (sugar, rice syrup, brown sugar (sugar, cane syrups), palm oil, fruit and vegetable color (apple, carrot, hibiscus), natural flavor), modified food starch (from corn), crème brûlée flavor (dextrose, natural flavors).

Check Backpacker's Pantry Creme Brulee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Backpacker's Pantry Creme Brulee is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Backpacker's Pantry Creme Brulee | Spoonful