Is Backpacker's Pantry Creme Brulee Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- creme brulee flavor
- rice syrup
- +1 more
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheesecake mix (sugar, corn syrup solids, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cream cheese solids (cream, nonfat milk, sodium caseinate, corn syrup solids, salt, lactic acid, silicon dioxide, dipotassium phosphate, sodium alginate), buttermilk, nonfat milk, modified food starch (tapioca), tetrasodium pyrophosphate, carrageenan, lactose, lactic acid esters of mono and diglycerides, sodium silicoaluminate, dipotassium phosphate, yellow 5, yellow 6), sweet cream powder, nonfat dry milk, crème brûlée flake (sugar, rice syrup, brown sugar (sugar, cane syrups), palm oil, fruit and vegetable color (apple, carrot, hibiscus), natural flavor), modified food starch (from corn), crème brûlée flavor (dextrose, natural flavors).
Check Backpacker's Pantry Creme Brulee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Backpacker's Pantry Creme Brulee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Backpacker's Pantry Creme Brulee is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


