Is Backpacker's Pantry Rocky Mountain Scramble Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • butter
  • butter sauce flavor
  • whole milk solids powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey solids
  • cheese cultures
  • freeze-dried cheddar cheese

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Freeze-dried Precooked Scrambled Eggs (whole Eggs, Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Potato Flakes (potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid), Freeze-dried Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (coloring), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking)), Freeze-dried Potato, Buttermilk Powder, Whole Milk Solids Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Butter Sauce Flavor (modified Corn Starch, Salt, Whey Solids, Non-fat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Butter, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Butter Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid). Contains Egg, Milk. Produced in a facility that contains Peanut, Sesame, Soy, Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Backpacker's Pantry Rocky Mountain Scramble against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep