Is Backpacker's Pantry Rocky Mountain Scramble Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural butter flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Freeze-dried Precooked Scrambled Eggs (whole Eggs, Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Potato Flakes (potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid), Freeze-dried Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (coloring), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking)), Freeze-dried Potato, Buttermilk Powder, Whole Milk Solids Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Butter Sauce Flavor (modified Corn Starch, Salt, Whey Solids, Non-fat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Butter, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Butter Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid). Contains Egg, Milk. Produced in a facility that contains Peanut, Sesame, Soy, Tree Nuts, Wheat.
Check Backpacker's Pantry Rocky Mountain Scramble against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Backpacker's Pantry Rocky Mountain Scramble in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Franz Sandwhich Bread Gluten Free Mountain White - 18 Oz
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch, Dried


