Is Backpacker's Pantry Rocky Mountain Scramble Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey solids
  • egg
  • non-fat dry milk
  • whole milk solids powder
  • cheese cultures
  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • lactic acid
  • natural butter flavor
  • butter
  • butter sauce flavor
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Freeze-dried Precooked Scrambled Eggs (whole Eggs, Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Potato Flakes (potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid), Freeze-dried Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (coloring), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking)), Freeze-dried Potato, Buttermilk Powder, Whole Milk Solids Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Butter Sauce Flavor (modified Corn Starch, Salt, Whey Solids, Non-fat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Butter, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Butter Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid). Contains Egg, Milk. Produced in a facility that contains Peanut, Sesame, Soy, Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Backpacker's Pantry Rocky Mountain Scramble against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep